Privacy Policy

WEBSITE HOST Privacy Notice (Left column) Aurora privacy Notice (Right column)

Who we are – Website Host Privacy notice

Our website address is: http://www.aurorand.org.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

PRIVACY NOTICE – Aurora

Aurora New Dawn will look after any personal information you share with us and we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors, either when visiting our website or communicating with us electronically.

This privacy policy contains an explanation of how we will process any personal data that we collect from you. We also have a separate Data Protection Policy and procedure and a full privacy notice for survivors who choose to engage with our services. If you would like a copy of these please contact us on info@aurorand.org.uk

Information we collect

In running and operating this website, we may collect and process data and information relating to you and your use of the site. This includes:

  • Details of visits to our website and the pages or resources that are accessed. We gather information on this using Google Analytics. We do not use this to track individual user’s information.
  • Information that visitors provide to us as a result of communicating with us electronically for any reason, such as emails that are sent to our info@aurorand.org.uk inbox.

Storing your personal data.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically, and transmission of data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies and you should check these thoroughly. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies as we have no control over them.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold on you. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at info@aurorand.org.uk.

Need help?

Call our helpline on 023 9247 9254 or search our site:

Our latest…

  • Tweet
  • News
  • Event